TRACY GRANGEr
FILM EDITOR
FILM
|
COMPANY |
NOTES |
---|---|---|
RAY & LIZ 2018 |
THE BFI Jacqui Davies Productions |
Writer/Dir: Richard Billingham Prod: Jacqui Davies Nom: Outstanding Debut by a British Dir & Prod / BAFTA Film Award 2019 * Win: Douglas Hickox Award: Best Dir / British Independent Film Awards 2018 * Win: Silver Star - Dir / El Gouna International Film Festival 2018 * Win: Jury Prize Best Dir / Lisbon & Estoril Film Festival 2018 * Win: Special Jury Prize - Best Dir / Locarno International Film Festival 2018 * Win: Prix de l’expérimentation - Best Dir / Montréal Festival of New Cinema 2018 * Win: Grand Jury Award - Best Dir / Seville European Film Festival 2018 * Win: Golden Alexander - Best Dir / Thessaloniki Film Festival 2018 |
UNSEEN 2018 |
Sharp Knife Productions ARRI Challenge Film Supervising Editor |
Dir: Lotus Hannon Producer: Chi Chai |
ABDULLAH AND LEILAH SHORT FILM 2017 |
The Wellcome Trust | Dir: Ashtar Al Khirsan Prod: Dominique Unsworth |
SEEKERS PILOT FOR FEATURE 2015 |
Poisson Rouge Pictures / BFI | Dir: Nicole Volavka Prod: Rob Watson, Gavin Humphries |
HONEYTRAP 2014 |
Bright Pictures (Special thanks) |
Dir/prod: Rebecca Johnson Prod: Amy Gardner, Sarah Sulick *Official Selection: BFI London Film Festival 2014 |
FIELD STUDY SHORT FILM 2013 |
Rooks Nest | Dir: Eva Weber Prod: Julia Godzinskaya, Sophie Vickers * Nominated: Best European Short Film, European Film Awards 2015 * In Competition: Encounters Short Film Festival 2014 |
STILL LIFE 2013 |
Red Wave Films | Dir/prod: Uberto Pasolini With Eddie Marsan and Joanne Froggatt * Winner: Francesco Pasinetti Award for Best Film, Venice Film Festival 2013 * Winner: Best Film, Reykjavik Film Festivla 2013 * Winner: Black Pearl Award - New Horizons section, Abu Dhabi Film Festival 2013 |
FRANK 2012 |
Northern Film & Media | Dir: Richard Heslop Prod: Ciska Faulkner * Official Selection: Cambridge Film Festival 2012 * Official Selection: Raindance Film Festival 2012 * Official Selection: in competition at BIFA for Raindance Award * ICA Retrospective 2013 |
LOCKED IN 2011 |
Peninsular Media | Dir: Suri Krishnamma Prod: Michael Bassick & Susie Brooks-Smith |
ELECTRIC SHORT FILM 2010 |
Fierce Productions | Dir: Rebecca Johnson Prod: Rebecca Johnson & Nessa King |
THE WEDDING DRESS SHORT FILM 2009 |
Size 9 Productions | Dir: Joshua St. Johnston Prod: Steve Matthews |
MISS CONCEPTION 2008 |
Blue Angel Films (Supervising Editor) (Second Unit Director) |
Dir: Eric Styles Prod: Doris Kirsh |
THE CONTRACTOR 2007 |
Signature Pictures / Sony | Dir: Josef Rusnak Prod: Rudy Coehen |
CHROMOPHOBIA 2007 |
Liitle Wing Films | Dir: Martha Fiennes Prod: Ron Rotholtz & Mark Samuelson * Closing film at Cannes Film Festival 2007 |
HIGHLANDER: ENDGAME 2000 |
Miramax Films (Co-editor) |
Dir: Douglas Aariokoski Prod: Bob Weinstein |
BOYS DON'T CRY 1999 |
Fox Searchlight Pictures / Killer Films |
Dir: Kimblerley Peirce Prod: John Hart, Jeffrey Sharp & Christine Vachon * Winner: Academy Award for Best Actress (Hilary Swank), 2000 * Nominee: Independent Spirit Award for Best First Feature Film * Nominee: Golden Satellite for Best Motion Picture |
CHUTNEY POPCORN 1999 |
First Look International (Special Thanks) |
Dir: Nisha Ganatra |
THE ETERNAL (AKA TRANCE) 1998 |
Trimark Pictures NYC | Dir: Michael Almereyda W/ Christopher Walken Prod. Amy Hobby |
SOUTHIE 1998 |
Prophecy Pictures NYC | Dir: John Shea Prod: Bill McCutcheon & Hugh Wilson * American Independent Award for Best Film, Seattle International Film Festival |
GOLD IN THE STREETS 1996 |
Ferndale Films | Dir: Elizabeth Gill Prod: Noel Pearson |
ILLTOWN 1996 |
Artisan Entertainment The Shooting Gallery |
Dir: Nick Gomez Prod: Larry Mistrich With Michael Rapaport, Lili Taylor & Kevin Corrigan * Opening film at New York Film Festival |
GIRLS TOWN 1996 |
October Films (Supervising Editor) |
Dir: Jim McKay Prod: Lauren Zalaznick * Filmmakers Trophy: Sundance Film Festival |
TREES LOUNGE 1996 |
Orion Classics (Special Thanks) |
Dir: Steve Buscemi |
NEW JERSEY DRIVE 1995 |
40 Acres & a Mule Filmworks / Universal Studios |
Dir: Nick Gomez Exec: Spike Lee * Official competition: Sundance Film Festival |
TOUCH BASE 1994 |
Open City Films | Dir: Tom Gilroy Prod: Joanna Vincente With Lili Taylor |
THE HARVEST 1993 |
Curb / Esquire Films (Additional Editor) |
Dir: David Marconi |
MI VIDA LOCA 1993 |
C4 Films, Sony Pictures Classics | Dir: Allison Anders Prod: Carl Colpaert & Daniel Hassid Exec: Colin Callender |
GAS FOOD LODGING 1992 |
Cineville Inc | Dir: Allison Anders Prod: Daniel Hassid & Larry Estes * Winner: Critics' Award, Deauville Film Festival * Nominee: Best Feature & Best Director, Independent Spirit Awards * Nominee: Best Director Golden Bear Award, Berlin Film Festival |
DARK HORSE 1992 |
Republic Pictures International (Co-Editor) |
Dir: David Hemmings Prod: Richard Gladstein & Allan Glaser |
TELEVISION
|
COMPANY |
NOTES |
RESIDUE 3-PART SERIES 2014 |
Matador / Content Media (Co-editor) |
Dir: Alex Garcia Prod: Charlotte Walls |
WONDERLAND SERIES 2009 |
ABC / Imagine | Dir: Peter Berg & Charles MacDougall Prod: Peter McKintye Exec: Peter Berg, Ron Howard & Tony Krantz |
JACK AND THE BEANSTALK: THE REAL STORY 2-PART MINI-SERIES 2001 |
ABC | Dir: Brian Henson * Saturn AwardBest Television: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, 2002 |
STATE OF EMERGENCY 1994 |
Chestnut Hill Productions, HBO (Co-Editor) | Dir: Lesli Lilnka Glatter Prod: John P Marsh & Jay Roewe Exec: Colin Callender |
DOCUMENTARIES
|
COMPANY |
NOTES |
ROSALYND UNCUT 2018 |
Dir: Claire Blunder Jones Prod: Jo Amery |
|
UNCLE HOWARD 2015 |
Pinball London (Consultant/Supervising Editor) |
Dir: Aaron Brookner Prod: Sarah Driver, Paula Vaccaro Exec Prod: Jim Jarmusch |
BEING CHEMISTRY 2008 |
The Alexander Shulgin Project 2007 | Dir / DOP: Etienne Sauret Exec: Sebastian Saville |
COLLATERAL DAMAGES 2004 |
Turn Century Picture (Special Thanks) |
Dir: Etienne Sauret |
LOSS 2002 |
ISIS | Dir / DOP: Etienne Sauret Exec: Sebastian Saville Film elegy for NYC's fallen firefighters |
WTC: THE FIRST 24 HOURS 2001 |
ISIS | Dir / DOP: Etienne Sauret Prod: Etienne Sauret * Premiered at MOMA NYC, Sundance and the NY Historical Society |
PROMOS
|
COMPANY |
NOTES |
MONSTER 2018 Teaser |
Dir: Laura Smith | |
TNT IN TIME 2018 Music Video |
NO U TURN RECORDS | Dir/Prod: Nico Sykes |
TEETOTUM 2018 Short |
Random Acts, Channel 4 Sound Designer |
Dir: Paulina Curnier Jardin Prod: Jacqui Davis |
KABOOTARBAAZI (VERTICAL FILM) 2016 Short |
Berlinale Talents / Nespresso | Director: Eva Weber Producer: Harriet Harper-Jones Commericial Nespresso Talents 2016 |
RAFT OF MADUSA 2015 Short |
Bloodsugar Films - BBC R4 | Dir: Richard Heslop Prod: Ciska Faulker |
23 SKIDOO JAMES LAVELLE'S MELTDOWN Background image montage 2014 |
Southbank Centre | Dir: Richard Heslop |
TOM FORD FASHION SHOW 2013 Teaser |
Tender Night | Tom Ford Productions |
VALERIE JUNE "WANNA BE ON YOUR MIND" 2013 Music Video |
Bloodsugar Films | Dir: Richard Heslop Prod: Ciska Faulker |